Accident Evans Aircraft VP2 N13809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384632

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Evans Aircraft VP2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13809
MSN: DJI
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athol, ID (S62)
Destination airport:Athol, ID (S62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL FLIGHT TEST OF A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT THE ENGINE QUIT JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENTERING DOWNWIND. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HEAVY TO PERFORM A PROPER GLIDE WITH THE ENGINE OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA054

Location