Accident Avres S-2R Thrush N5672X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384633

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Avres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:B&g Crop Service
Registration: N5672X
MSN: 2454R
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettleman City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kettleman City, CA
Destination airport:Kettleman City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE WAS FAULTY SO HE FLEW BY TIME. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE BATTERY ON THE PILOT'S ELECTRIC WATCH RAN DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH HIS WATCH STILL SHOWING HE HAD 20 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA137

Location