Accident Cessna 182G N3212S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384634

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3212S
MSN: 18255712
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO POWER INCREASES AND REMAINED AT IDLE SPEED. THE PILOT SWERVED AROUND A BUILDING AND DOVE THE AIRCRAFT UNDER WIRES FINALLY COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM GASCOLATOR REVEALED THAT IT WAS PARTIALLY FILLED WITH WATER AND DIRT. THE CARBURETOR BOWL SHOWED SIGNS OF THE CORROSIVE EFFECTS AND SEDIMENTS NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCUMULATION OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA097

Location