Accident Cessna 172N N4940G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384639

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mcdan Aviation
Registration: N4940G
MSN: 17273487
Total airframe hrs:773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE, THE PILOT INITIATED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 4000 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. HE REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF PROCEEDED NORMALLY THROUGH LIFT-OFF TO ABOUT 25 FT AGL. FROM THERE, THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND BOUNCED. ELECTING TO ABORT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT LEAST TWO MORE TIMES, THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT. IT CONTINUED OFF OF THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END, RAN DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB REVEALED THAT IT WAS DEFLECTED TWO INCHES TOWARD A NOSE DOWN POSITION. A FULL NOSE DOWN DEFLECTION IS 3 3/16 INCHES, WHEREAS THE TAB IS IN A NEUTRAL POSITION WHEN TRIMMED FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA072