Accident Piper PA-31 N7570L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384640

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Clemson University Athletic De
Registration: N7570L
MSN: 31 7300964
Total airframe hrs:2182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clemson, SC (KCEU)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT NOTICED THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED INBOARD MAIN LANDING GEAR DOORS WERE OPEN. ALTHOUGH REALIZING THAT THEY SHOULD BE CLOSED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR ARE FULLY EXTENDED, HE PUMPED THE DOORS UP AND TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER HE RECEIVED A CALL ON UNICOM THAT THE GEAR DOORS WERE DOWN. HE TAXIED INTO POSITION ON THR RUNWAY, WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT HAD TAPED THE UNSAFE-GEAR LIGHTS IN THE COCKPIT FOR NIGHT OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA102

Location