Accident Cessna 182A N3748D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384644

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3748D
MSN: 34448
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20mn Of Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME INVOLVED IN A DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITION WHILE MANEUVERING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SNOWSHOWERS) BECAME WORSE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A HAY FIELD SINCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR IFR FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA068

Location