Accident Rand K.R.1 N2263D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384646

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Rand K.R.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2263D
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:V.W. 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFT UPWIND WING LIFTED AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A PARKED BONANZA, N5587D, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH AN ASYMMETRICAL FUEL LOAD CONSISTING OF 6 TO 8 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND NONE IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA121

Location