Accident Quickie N1225G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384647

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Nicholas Kriens
Registration: N1225G
MSN: 0205
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF WITH FULL POWER, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO A CROSSWIND POSITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE NOTICED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND TURNED FURTHER LEFT TO A DOWNWIND. FROM THIS POSITION, THERE WAS A POWERLINE BETWEEN HIM AND THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD RATHER THAT ATTEMPT TO CROSS OVER THE POWERLINE. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT, THE PLANE HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE FOR FIVE DAYS WITH THE FUEL TANK HALF FULL. ALSO, THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAINS DURING THE LAST THREE DAYS OF THAT PERIOD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA129