Accident Cessna 177 N2969X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384649

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2969X
MSN: 17700369
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alton, IL
Destination airport:Wentzville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A RECOVERY. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT HE WAS TOO LATE TO EFFECT A NORMAL RECOVERY. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1987 N2969X Cardinal Flight, Ltd. 0 Warrensburg, MO sub

Location