Accident Cessna 150G N3645J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384651

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3645J
MSN: 15064945
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamesa, TX
Destination airport:Lamesa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CIRCLING THE AIRPORT AT NIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT POWER COULD NOT BE REGAINED. THE PROPELLER WAS WINDMILLING WHEN HE LANDED IN A FLAT, PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE, BUT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 77 AND 28 DEGREES. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE NOT FAVORABLE FOR ICING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA131

Location