Accident Cessna 172 N4178L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384655

Date:Monday 12 April 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:James E Brush
Registration: N4178L
MSN: 54247
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellerville, IL
Destination airport:Marion, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 22 GUSTING 30 KNOTS. WHILE TAXIING EASTBOUND FROM THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA118

Location