Accident Cessna 172P N62619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384660

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:J. Christison
Registration: N62619
MSN: 17275312
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WITH A FULL LOAD AT A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE (7800 FEET) FAILED TO CLIMB. UPON TURNING DOWNWIND AT LOW ALTITUDE THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA121

Location