Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3577T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384661

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Jo Ann Hagen
Registration: N3577T
MSN: F-043
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:513 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS IN THE PORCESS OF IMPROVING HER SKILLS. THE OTHER OCCUPANT WAS AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 01 WITH A WIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT SHE CAUGHT HER FOOT IN FRONT OF THE BRAKE LEVER. REPORTEDLY, THIS HELD THE RUDDER PEDAL DEPRESSED AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S CONTROL INPUT FAILED TO OVERCOME THE RIGHT TURNING MOTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG20

Location