Accident Cessna 172 N8408U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384664

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8408U
MSN: 17252308
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE SECOND LANDING OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER HITTING SOFT DIRT AND A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED ON THE FIRST LANDING AND HE FELT THAT THE PASSENGER MAY HAVE HAD HIS FOOT ON THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN FROM THE RIGHT SEAT WITH THE PASSENGER IN THE LEFT SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA122

Location