Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1499H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384666

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Roger Baglin
Registration: N1499H
MSN: 28-7725146
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT YAWED AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA099

Location