Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2531U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384668

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Queen City Aviation
Registration: N2531U
MSN: 28-8090052
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ON ITS NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR, COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 30-50 YARDS FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA071

Location