Accident Cessna 150 N6497S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384669

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6497S
MSN: 15067297
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FILLED THE FUEL TANKS WITH 22 GALLONS OF FUEL. THREE HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION AND ENCOUNTERED DESERT SHRUBBERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA132

Location