Accident Cessna 172 N46125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384671

Date:Saturday 10 April 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46125
MSN: 17257056
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT AFTER BOUNCING, THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED AS THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED AND SETTLED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SAGEBRUSH AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA131

Location