Accident Cessna 210A N9637T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384672

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9637T
MSN: 57437
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2478 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A CLEARING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA120

Location