Accident Piper PA-23-170 N3016P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384677

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3016P
MSN: 23-925
Total airframe hrs:4251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE PROP FEATHERED AFTER A VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE RIGHT PROP ROTATING WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, EVEN THOUGH THE CREW HAD FEATHERED IT. AFTER LANDING, THE A&P CERTIFICATED, AIRPLANE OWNER BEGAN TROUBLESHOOTING THE VIBRATION PROBLEM. ONE BLADE FROM THE RT PROP SEPARATED WITH THE ENGINE AT 2000 RPM, PENETRATING A HANGAR AND THE WINDSHIELD OF A PARKED AIRPLANE. A SERIES OF FATIGUE CRACKS ON THE HUB, ORIGINATING AT OR NEAR THE HUB SURFACE, WERE LOCATED NEAR THE HUB SPIDER. THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO A GROUND STRIKE 217 HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE. IT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE AFTER INSPECTION AND OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82LA098