Accident Cessna 150 N5870E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384679

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol National Hqs.
Registration: N5870E
MSN: 17370
Total airframe hrs:4610 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Alamos, NM
Destination airport:Los Alamos, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE BLADE OF THE PROPELLER FAILED IN CRUISE. POWER WAS REDUCED DUE TO VIBRATION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE HARD LANDING ON UPSLOPE RANGELAND THE LANDING GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA119

Location