Accident Beechcraft C18S N64463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384680

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Charles Androsky
Registration: N64463
MSN: 4534
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hereford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Destination airport:Herefore, TX (KPPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE DURING FLIGHT. BEFORE LANDING HE ALLOWED THE GEAR TO FREE FALL AND ATTEMPTED TO CRANK IT INTO THE FULLY EXTENDED AND LOCKED POSITION. WHEN THE CRANK WOULD NOT TURN HE ASSUMED THE GEAR WAS IN THE LOCKED DOWN POSITION. THE PILOT LANDED, ROLLED OUT, AND TAXIED TO THE RAMP AND STOPPED. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO REPOSITION THE AIRCRAFT THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1985 N64463 Private 0 Deland, FL sub

Location