Accident Piper PA-28-181 N80769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384681

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80769
MSN: 8090066
Total airframe hrs:589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (SFF
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT/COPILOT RESET THE AIRCRAFT CLOCK IN ANTICIPATION OF THE TIME ZONE CHANGE THAT WOULD OCCUR IN FLIGHT. THIS CAUSED THE PILOT TO THINK HE HAD ANOTHER HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME. IN ADDITION THE FUEL GAGE WAS FOUND TO SHOW FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK WHEN ALL FUEL HAD BEEN DRAINED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A STREET THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A MAILBOX AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF UPON STRIKING A CONCRETE CULVERT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA049

Location