Accident Cessna 172 N6444B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384682

Date:Thursday 8 April 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pete Stanley (also William Sta
Registration: N6444B
MSN: 29644
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brook Haven, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brook Haven, MS
Destination airport:Brook Haven, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE TAKEOFF AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 15 TO 16 GALLONS REMAINING. SINCE THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED FOR 30 TO 45 MINUTES, NO FUEL WAS ADDED. HOWEVER, AFTER FLYING FOR 30 TO 35 MINUTES, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A PASTURE, BUT WAS FORCED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD TREES TO AVOID HITTING COWS. THE PLANE STRUCK TWO TREES AND A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS ONLY TRACES OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. SOME BEADS OF FUEL WERE PRESENT ON THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN, BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A LARGE FUEL LEAK. A CHECK OF THE FUEL GAUGES REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GAUGE INDICATED THE TANK WAS EMPTY, BUT THE LEFT GAUGE WAS READING BETWEEN 1/4 FULL AND EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA097

Location