Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N36493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384687

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:The Flying Service
Registration: N36493
MSN: 400-0244
Engine model:Lycoming LTP 101-600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edna, TX
Destination airport:Edna, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON AN UNLIGHTED STRIP AT DUSK AND COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK. LANDING LIGHTS ON THE AIRCRAFT WERE UNUSABLE BECAUSE OF A GENERATOR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1999 N36493 Private 0 Louisville, MS sub

Location