Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N703Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384692

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gands Crop Dusting
Registration: N703Y
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, LEAVE THE RUNWAY, AND NOSE OVER IN THE SOFT MUD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2008 N703Y Chuck Jones Flying Service, Inc. 0 about 4 miles north-northeast of Butte City, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location