Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7841P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384695

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7841P
MSN: 3063
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tazewell, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED AT 8000 FT IN CLEAR AIR AND LEVEL FLIGHT. HE IMMEDIATELY ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO ONE OF THE TWO REMAINING FULL FUEL TANKS BUT THE SELECTOR WOULD NOT MOVE. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO SWITCH TANKS USING A PAIR OF PLIERS A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SNOW COVERED ROLLING FIELD. THE LANDING WAS MADE UPHILL AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST ON LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THERE WAS FROZEN WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA095

Location