Accident Cessna A185E N4745Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384698

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4745Q
MSN: 185-1199
Total airframe hrs:5529 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auke Bay, AK
Destination airport:Farmerville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT EXTENDED THE GEAR AND PERFORMED HIS PRELANDING CHECKS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS DESCENDING, HE NOTICED AN EXCESSIVE LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND BEGAN TO ADD POWER. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON IN THE LIGHTING SYSTEM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LOW PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE ADJUSTING SCREW ON THE FUEL PUMP, PN 638154-1, WAS WORN AND RECESSED IN THE HOUSING. THE SCREW WOULD ROTATE AND VARY THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA031

Location