Accident Cessna T210L N210LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384699

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Ruben Essary
Registration: N210LV
MSN: 21060898
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (KCAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED POOR VISIBILITY AND ICING CONDITIONS. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS TO DETROIT METRO THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND NEEDED TO LAND. DURING THE APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA114

Location