Accident Cessna 150 N8760U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384700

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Rudolf Jucker
Registration: N8760U
MSN: 15077982
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3233 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mendota, CA (Q84)
Destination airport:Mendota, CA (Q84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LOOKING OUT THE LEFT WINDOW FOR THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA128

Location