Serious incident Cessna 402B N69341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384702

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Superior Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N69341
MSN: 402B0449
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED AN OIL LEAK IN THE RIGHT ENGINE TO CONTROLLER WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO WAUKEGAN AIRPORT. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER, PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT AND DUE TO LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. ON LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL SCAVENGE PUMP REVEALED THAT THE DRIVE GEAR WAS FRACTURED INTO FIVE PIECES. FOUR OF THE FIVE FRACTURES BORE EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD TYPE FAILURE. ONE FRACTURE SURFACE EXAMINED WAS DETERMINED TO HAVE BEEN PRE-EXISTING AN IT BORE EVIDENCE OF A FATIGUE TYPE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA113

Location