Accident Piper PA-44-180 N36737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384703

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Fox Enterprises
Registration: N36737
MSN: 44-7995006
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcsherrystown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Mcsherrystown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT NIGHT, THERE WERE SNOW SHOWERS AT THE AIRPORT. WHILE TURNING FINAL, HE TURNEDHIS LANDING LIGHTS ON. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT HE COULD SEE BETTER WITH THE LANDING LIGHTS OFF, SO HE TURNED THEM OFF. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE GRASS RUNWAY, HE ELECTED TO SLOW DOWN AND MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO TAXI BACK DOWN THE RUNWAY TO THE TERMINAL BUILDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE MOVED OVER TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TOWARD A DITCH THAT PROTRUDED 26 FT INSIDE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE DITCH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1654 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE A STREAM CROSSED THROUGH A CULVERT, UNDER THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE DITCH HAD ERRODED INSIDE THERUNWAY LIGHTS AFTER THE AIRPORT WAS CERTIFIED. SIX YELLOW HALVES OF 55 GALLON DRUMS WERE USED TO MARK THE OBSTRUCTION, BUT THEY WERE NOT LIGHTED. AS THE PILOT WAS SLOWING NEAR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND NOSEWHEEL DROPPED INTO THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGT11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGT11