Accident Cessna 182 N4049D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384707

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Swamp Hollow Enterprises
Registration: N4049D
MSN: 34749
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:516 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING THE DROP ON A SKYDIVING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A POWER-OFF DESCENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING THE DESCENT PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. HOWEVER, THE PROBABILITY OF WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICE WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA093

Location