Accident Cessna 172 N5510D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384709

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Timothy Robinson
Registration: N5510D
MSN: 17272588
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW INTO AN AREA OF HIGH FORECAST WINDS AND ALTERED HIS DESTINATION AS A PRECAUTION. HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO ASK FOR OR TAKE PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES AFTER LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN OVER WHILE TAXIING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA091