Accident Cessna 172N N6374F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384710

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rex Moss
Registration: N6374F
MSN: 17273209
Total airframe hrs:905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED AREA AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA113

Location