Accident Cessna 172 N1297U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384711

Date:Sunday 4 April 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1297U
MSN: 17266991
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Westcliffe, CO (29V)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 250 DEGREES, AT 15 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA071

Location