Accident Cessna 150 N5682E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384713

Date:Saturday 3 April 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Elmirage Airport
Registration: N5682E
MSN: 17182
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6187 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Mirage, CA (0L6)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA (L69
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND DECREASING THRUST RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. WHILE LANDING ON A SOFT, DRY LAKE BED, THE PLANE CROSSED A SMALL WASH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-CRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY DURING A GROUND CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS OPERATED AT 2200 RPM SEVERAL TIMES AND IDLED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA125

Location