Accident Cessna 150M N7652U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384714

Date:Saturday 3 April 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Four Winds Corp.
Registration: N7652U
MSN: 15077778
Total airframe hrs:1466 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT
Destination airport:Danbury, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING POWER ON STALLS AND GLIDING TURNS THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND WITH HALF THROTTLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AFTER PASSING UP TWO ROUGH FIELDS FOR A MORE DISTANT ONE AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE CLEARED THE ENGINE AT 500 FOOT INTERVALS WHILE PERFORMING GLIDING TURNS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA068