Accident Cessna 205 N8216Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384717

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8216Z
MSN: 2050216
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:S. Sioux City, NE (K09)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (7K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIATED A TURN TO TAXI TO HIS PARKING SPACE WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AIR AND IT NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA053