Accident Cessna 182 N2296G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384718

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Don Stevens
Registration: N2296G
MSN: 51596
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE RUN-UP AREA AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER MAKING A RUN-UP, HE ELECTED TO TAXI TO REFUEL BEFORE TAKING OFF. HE STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A TURN WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP HIS RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TURNED UNTIL IT WAS IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND DIRECTION AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DYM14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DYM14