Accident Piper PA-36 N57750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384719

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:King And Tennille
Registration: N57750
MSN: 367660068
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basso, FL
Destination airport:Basso, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE THOUGHT HE COULD SMELL SMOKE AND TURNED THE MASTER AND ALTERNATOR SWITCHES OFF. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER AND THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A CANAL. AS HE WAS LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WHOLE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE WAS ON FIRE. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE CANAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS FIRE EVERYWHERE. HE JUMPED INTO THE CANAL AND SWAN AWAY FROM THE FIRE AND TO THE SHORE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NO. 3 INTAKE PIPE, PN 75113, HAD SPLIT OPEN AT THE TOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FIRE DAMAGE INDICATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN A BLOW TORCH EFFECT COMING FROM THE AREA OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FKT09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82FKT09