Accident Cessna 210N N7599P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384722

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7599P
MSN: P21000021
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 4500 FT MSL, THE PILOT HEARD A RATTLING SOUND IN THE ENGINE AND NOTICED A LOSS OF POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE WADSWORTH MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRFIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ROLL ON SOFT, PLOWED TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA110

Location