Accident Cessna 172 N23ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384724

Date:Thursday 1 April 1982
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N23ER
MSN: 71301
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, ONE OF SIX ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT TAXIED BACK TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. N129ER WAS PARKED AT THE APPROACH END AWAITING TAKEOFF SEQUENCE SO THE PILOT OF N23ER STOPPED ABOUT 30 YARDS BEHIND IT AND SET THE BRAKES. HE THEN STARTED TO STUDY THE AIRPORT DIAGRAM WHICH WAS LYING ON THE OPPOSITE SEAT. N23ER COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF N129ER BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP HIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA098