Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1360H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384727

Date:Thursday 1 April 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Technolog
Registration: N1360H
MSN: 28-7725142
Total airframe hrs:3001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazlehurst, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:Savannah, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER BECOMING DISORIENTED DUE TO PROBLEMS WITH HIS COMMUNICATION AND NAVIGATION RADIOS. AFTER FINDING OUT HIS LOCATION HE ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM A SOFT FIELD COVERED WITH TALL GRASS THAT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 50 KNOTS AND CLIMBED ABOUT 4 FEET BEFORE CONTACTING A WIRE FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY A BARN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA090

Location