Accident Cessna 172L N4325Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384732

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Foxtrot Flying Club
Registration: N4325Q
MSN: 17260225
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT 34 GUSTING 40 KNOTS. AFTER TURNING OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND TIPPED THE AIRCRAFT, TURNED IT FURTHER TO THE RIGHT, AND THEN BLEW IT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA051

Location