Accident Cessna 172K N84344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384733

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Combo Furnace Sales, Inc.
Registration: N84344
MSN: 17258431
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1316 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Francis, MN
Destination airport:Spencer, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER AND ELECTED TO LAND AT FAIRMONT,MINNESOTA. WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA107

Location