Accident Cessna 150H N22609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384736

Date:Monday 29 March 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22609
MSN: 15068401
Total airframe hrs:4946 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PILOT'S SIXTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COMPLETED HIS LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA042

Location