Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N47JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38474

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47JJ
MSN: 253-66-7802A
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2100CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennesaw, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE DESCENDING IN A STALL/SPIN COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. WITNESSES AT THE APRT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED ROUGH DURING THE TAXI AND TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT AND SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE TAIL-WHEEL ACFT FOR THE FIRST TIME. THE PLT HAD NO PRIOR TAIL-WHEEL EXPERIENCE. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL LANDING GEAR DAMAGE AND SUDDEN STOPPAGE OF THE ENGINE. THERE WAS NO RECORDED MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE SINCE THE INCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE ACFT SINCE THE INCIDENT AND THE PLT'S SECOND FLIGHT IN THE ACFT. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34911