Accident Cessna 182K N2478Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384740

Date:Monday 29 March 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:George Clark/dean Jellison
Registration: N2478Q
MSN: 18257678
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE AND HIS PASSENGERS ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE AS MUCH SNOW AS POSSIBLE FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT HE WAS CONFIDENT THAT THE PROPELLER BLAST WOULD BLOW AWAY WHATEVER SNOW REMAINED. ALTHOUGH THE WIND AT SURROUNDING STATIONS WAS GENERALLY REPORTED OUT OF THE NORTHWEST THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND OUT OF THE EAST ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE MANUAL STATES TO USE 20 DEGREES TO REDUCE GROUND RUN ON SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS HELD ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL 70 MPH IAS BEFORE ROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED. THIS IS 10 MPH OVER NORMAL ROTATION SPEED AND WAS USED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE STATED TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED BRIEFLY OFF THE GROUND THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS PULLED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE BANK OF A SMALL CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA051

Location