Accident Piper PA-24-250 N9LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384741

Date:Monday 29 March 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9LT
MSN: 24 3203
Total airframe hrs:3056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA (L69
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING FT LAUDERDALE, FL WITH 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD ON A 40 MINUTE FLIGHT TO OKEECHOBEE, FL. THE NEXT DAY, HE DEPARTED OKEECHOBEE WITHOUT REFUELING ON A FLIGHT TO MACON, GA. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD TO CLIMB TO 10,500 FT TO AVOID CLOUDS AND MAINTAIN VFR. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE FOUND HIMSELF OVER A CLOUD LAYER. WITH 40 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, HE ELECTED TO DESCEND AND LAND AT MACON. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED AND CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH. APPROACH CONTROL NOTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT DESCEND BELOW 1600 FT AS HE APPROACHED AND OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 354 FT. HE INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, REPORTED THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. HE WAS VECTORED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. ABOUT THREE HOURS AND 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLANE STRUCK WIRES AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. AFTER HITTING THE WIRES, HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA088

Location